Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security Statement

We appreciate your confidence in us and promise that personal information entrusted to us is protected to the best of our ability. The personal information that you provide us shall be treated in keeping with the provisions stipulated in this Privacy Notice and according to the Mexican Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data held by Private Persons

The following companies, hereinafter referred to as El Cid, are companies committed to the protection of your privacy:

  • Hoteles El Cid Mazatlán, S.A. de C.V., located at: Av. Camarón Sábalo S/N, C.P. 82110, Mazatlán Sinaloa, México 
  • Operadora Turística El Cid Riviera Maya, S.A. de C.V., located at: Blvd. El Cid, Mza 20, Lote 1-01, Unidad 15 Colonia SM 03, Puerto Morelos, Quintana Roo, Mexico
  • Desarrolladora e Inmobiliaria Turística Cozumel, S.A. de C.V., located at: Carretera a Chankanaab Km. 4.5 Zona Hotelera Sur, C.P. 77600, Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico
  • El Cid Vacations Club, S.A. de C.V., located at: Carretera a Chankanaab Km. 4.5 Zona Hotelera Sur, C.P. 77600, Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico
  • Desarrolladora e Inmobiliaria Náutica El Cid, S.A. de C.V., located at: Circuito el Campeador 1 Altos, Fracc. El Cid Mazatlán Sinaloa, Mexico C.P. 82110
  • Nucompanies S.A. de C.V., located at: Carretera a Chankanaab Km. 4.5 Zona Hotelera Sur, C.P. 77600, Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico
  • Promotours del Noroeste S.A. de C.V., located at: Av. Camarón Sábalo S/N Centro Comercial El Cid Local 18, Zona Dorada, Mazatlán Sinaloa, Mexico C.P. 82110

El Cid is responsible for the personal information that it collects, as described below, in terms of individuals' right to privacy and information self-determination, in compliance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information in the mexican Possession of Private Entities Law (Ley de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares) and its regulations, heeding the principles of lawfulness, consent, information, quality, purpose, fairness, proportionality, and responsibility. (


El Cid has appointed a multidisciplinary technical committee for the protection of personal information, which, under its control, must comply and ensure compliance within the organization and its subsidiaries with the Federal Protection of Personal Information in the Possession of Private Entities Law, as well as its regulations, and, therefore, provides individuals with the following contact information, where we will receive any request to restrict the use or disclosure of their personal information, explanations or complaints.
Address: Av. Camarón Sábalo S/N, C.P. 82110 Mazatlan Sinaloa Mexico

Administrative, physical, and technical security measures have been established and are maintained for processing personal information, which ensure the integrity of the personal information, bearing in mind the existing risks, consequences for individuals, type of information, and technological development. These measures are consistent with to those used for the information of the organization.


El Cid collects and processes the following personal information in a lawful manner:
Name, Address, Telephone, Email, Photo, Credit Card Information, Date of Birth (only for Vacations Club) and Marital Status (only for Vacations Club) as well as Likes and Preferences.
Provided you make no direct objection at the time that you provide us with your personal information or do not state your objection subsequently using our aforementioned methods, you may simply send us a letter expressing your desire to revoke the consent granted to us at any time. Upon request to revoke consent your data will be removed from our and our partners' databases.
In accordance with Art. 40, 41 and 42 of the regulations, the above personal information will be used for the following purposes, which are necessary for establishing the legal relationship with the organization. 


  1. Personal information given to us will be used by El Cid to provide the services requested by you, such as: reservations, purchase of vacation packages, membership in vacation clubs, registration in any loyalty program, and any other transaction related to the general provision of commercial and tourism services, or the sale of any of their products. 
  2. El Cid may use the personal information that you provide to offer you better service, and if applicable, identify your preferences during your stay, making it more pleasant.
  3. El Cid may also use the information to offer you promotions and commercial and tourism products in general, as well as any other related product or service, including but not limited to, the delivery of promotions, special services, information brochures, surveys, and other products and services from El Cid. 
  4. El Cid, in the case of the Vacation Club, may share with or transmit the information to their affiliated companies and/or third parties, for the sole purpose of executing tasks that El Cid has instructed them to carry out.

The above mentioned personal information may be transferred and handled by the abovementioned third parties, only for the Vacation Club members. All of the purposes mentioned are contained in Art. 37 of the law, so it is not necessary to obtain consent for its transfer:


  • ResortCom International, LLC Payment operator for overseas Vacation Club contracts with financing
  • Resort Condominiums International de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V. Payment services for maintenance fees and reservations 
  • Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. Administration of exchange programs for timeshare owners 
  • International Cruise & Excursions, Inc. Points-based vacation services programs
  • Sabre Hospitality Solutions To complete transactions for hotel bookings
  • E-Travel Solutions To complete transactions for hotel bookings

Using the method provided in the section "AVAILABLE METHODS OF COMMUNICATION," we will kindly accept your request not to process your personal information. Details regarding the use of the abovementioned personal information may be provided at the request of the individual, using the mechanisms for exercising ARCO rights set forth below, in the section of the same name. 
Detailed information regarding natural or legal persons to whom personal information is transferred, may be provided at the request of the individual, using the mechanisms set forth for exercising ARCO rights.


El Cid does not collect sensitive personal information.


El Cid will cancel and remove personal information after blocking it, once the purpose that justified the processing of this information has been completed unless specific contract terms supersede this language. 
Personal information will not be cancelled when the stipulations of Articles 26 and 34 of the Law are applicable. 


We will gladly grant the request received from the individual or his/her legal representative to exercise his/her Access, Correction, Cancellation or Opposition (Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación, u Oposición, ARCO) rights, regarding his/her personal information in the possession of El Cid.

We will receive the request with the following information in a physical or electronic document, using the methods set forth in the section "AVAILABLE METHOD OF COMMUNICATION," in the first part of this notice.

  • Name and address, as well as any other additional information that may be used to contact you.
  • Identification documents.
  • Brief and clear description of the rights that you wish to exercise, as well as the personal information involved.
  • If the correction of personal information is requested, you must provide supporting documentation for the request. 
  • Response to legal requirements

The response to your request will be sent to you within the periods set forth by Law, ( 35 days after the request has been received) provided that it does not fall under the exceptions stipulated in Article 26 of the law and 75 of the regulations.


In accordance with Article 21 of the regulations, you may revoke the consent granted to us at any time for the processing of your personal information, so that we will stop using them and not transfer the information using the mechanisms provided in this document.

You must also send us your request using the methods mentioned in this notice and it must be accompanied by the following information:

  • Name and address, as well as any other additional information that may be used to contact you.
  • Identification documents.


We reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Notice, at any time, in compliance with new legislation, internal policies, or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products.

These amendments will be made available to the public through the means described in this document in the section "DECLARATION OF THE DATA CONTROLLER AND AVAILABLE METHODS OF COMMUNICATION," and on our webpage:


Blocking: The identification and storage of personal information once the purpose for which they were collected has been completed, for the sole purpose of assigning responsibilities for their processing, until the expiration of the statutory or contractual limitations period. During this period, the personal information shall not be processed and once this period has passed, the information will be cancelled in the corresponding database.

Consent: Declaration of the will of the individual, whereby the information will be processed.

Data Controller: Private natural or legal person who makes decisions regarding the processing of personal information.

Data Processor: The natural or legal person who alone, or with others, processes personal information on behalf of the Data Controller.

Databases: The orderly arrangement of personal information referring to an identified or identifiable person.

Individual: The natural person who owns the personal information.

Law: Federal Protection of Personal Information in the Possession of Private Entities Law.

Personal information: Any information regarding a natural identified or identifiable person.

Privacy Notice: Physical, electronic, any other type of document generated by the Data Controller, made available to the individual, prior to the processing of his/her personal information, in accordance with Article 15 of this Law.

Processing: The acquisition, use, disclosure, or storage of personal information, by any means. Its use includes any action of access, handling, use, transfer, or disposal of personal information.

Public-access source: Those databases that may be consulted by any person, with only, if necessary, the payment of a consideration, in keeping with the stipulations in the regulations of this Law.

Sensitive personal information: Personal information that affects the most private sphere of the individual, or whose inappropriate use may give rise to discrimination or put him/her at serious risk. In particular, information will be regarded as sensitive if it reveals aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, current and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, trade union affiliation, political views, and sexual preference.

Third party: The natural or legal person, national or foreign, other than the Individual or the Data Controller.

Transfer: Any transmission of information to a person other than the Data Controller or Data Processor.